Regional Competition

2017-2018 Season

Friday, January 12, 2018 

(5 sites, state-wide*)

*new site for 2018: UW-Waukesha

Regional Competition consists of seven written tests, administered in the same manner and with the same scoring process as Local Competition, as well as a 4-minute Prepared Speech, a 1 1/2-2-minute Impromptu Speech, an Interview, and an Essay. 

Note There are 50 questions for each of the written tests — except math, which has 35 questions.

Essay Test Writing Window — December 12 or 13, 2017.   Students will write the essay online in their school; prompts will be based on the novel Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe.

bar

 Competition Day Schedule

Registration

7:30

7:45

General Assembly

7:50

8:05

    Math

8:15

8:45

    Science

8:50

9:15

    Literature

9:20

9:45

Break

9:45

10:00

    Speech & Interviews

10:00

12:35 

Lunch – Staggered

11:00

1:15

    Art

1:00

1:25

    Music

1:30

1:50

5-Minute In-Room Stretch Break
1:55
2:00

    Economics

2:05

2:30

    Social Science
2:35
–    3:00

Awards Ceremony

3:15

Approximately

 

50 schools are selected statewide to participate at Regional Competition
based upon the Local Competition results. 
There are five testing sites for the January Competition 
with 10 schools  assigned to each site.

Regional Competition – Friday, January 12, 2018

UW-BARRON COUNTY
UW-GREEN BAY
Altoona H S  Bay Port H S  (Howard-Suamico)
Barron H S Beaver Dam H S
Durand H S De Pere H S
Elk Mound H S Freedom H S
Flambeau H S  (Tony) Green Bay East H S
Grantsburg H S Green Bay Preble H S
Ladysmith H S Green Bay Southwest H S
Menomonie H S Green Bay West H S
New Richmond H S Seymour H S
Stanley-Boyd H S Winneconne H S
   
UW-WAUKESHA
UW-STEVENS POINT
Site Sponsor: GE Healthcare
Brown Deer H S Athens H S
Franklin H S Bangor H S
New Berlin Eisenhower H S Hillsboro H S
New Berlin West H S La Crosse Logan H S
Pewaukee H S Marathon H S
Rufus King H S (Milw) Mauston H S
Slinger H S Melrose-Mindoro H S
Washington Park H S (Racine) Northland Pines H S   (Eagle River)
Waukesha North H S Sparta H S
Waukesha West H S Tomah H S
 
UW-WHITEWATER
Burlington H S 
Cambridge H S
Deerfield H S
Dodgeland H S (Juneau)
Iowa-Grant H S   (Livingston)
Mount Horeb H S
Sun Prairie H S
Watertown H S
Westosha Central H S
Wilmot Union H S

Tips On Decathlon Academic Impromptu Speech | LIVESTRONG.COM

Check out speeches used for Academic Decathlon posted on YouTube:

View Speech 1

View Speech 2

NOTE Several WIAD Award Winning Speeches are also available on DVD from the Green Bay Office.   To plan a study date with your team to watch the video, please contact:  jbailey@cesa7.org

In order to enable as many requests as possible, the DVD will be on loan to each school for a maximum of 1 week.

 

 bar

 Last Season………………

 Friday, January 6, 2017 (5 Sites)

Flashing Red BulletRegional News Release — Results 2017     posted 1-9-17

Scoring Results

 

 

 2017 Regional Competition Scoring Results

Ranking of Overall Team Scores – All Sites

Regional Top Scholar 2017

The Twenty Teams advancing to State Competition

March 2-3, 2017 from Regional Competition:

UW-Barron County New Richmond H S
UW-Green Bay Bay Port H S  (Howard-Suamico)
GE Healthcare Institute Waukesha West H S
UW-Stevens Point Marathon H S
UW-Whitewater Watertown H S

Division 1

Sun Prairie H S
Rufus King International H S  (Milw)
Green Bay Preble H S

Division 2

Wilmot Union H S
New Berlin Eisenhower H S
New Berlin West H S

Division 3

Seymour H S
Winneconne H S
Northland Pines H S

Division 4

Melrose-Mindoro H S
Durand H S
Deerfield H S

Next 3 Highest Scoring Teams Overall

Green Bay East H S
Slinger H S
Pewaukee H S 

bar

Every effort has been made by WIAD (Wisconsin Academic Decathlon) to ensure

the accuracy of the information provided on this web site. 

Please report any errors, omissions or comments to jbailey@cesa7.org  

WIAD is not responsible for information that is misinterpreted or altered in any way.

 

 

Privacy and Return Policies

Return to Top

© Jenna Gravitter, Freelance Web Designer