WISCONSIN ACADEMIC DECATHLON

bar

STATE CHAMPIONS BY YEAR

Year
State Champion
State Score
Rank at Nationals
National Score
2017
Wilmot Union 47,034.6*  10th of 51 Teams 42,073.3**
 2016
Wilmot Union 52, 102.3*
6th of 48 Teams 
47,604.7**
 2015
Wilmot Union 48,601.0*
7th of 46 Teams 
44,193.5**
  2014 
Wilmot Union
45,110.6* 
 12th of 51 Teams
41,974.8** 
 2013
New Berlin Eisenhower
48,227.7*
14th of 53 Teams
45,916.58*
    *  Includes Super Quiz Score  (based on 66,000 total points)
             ** — Excludes Super Quiz Score  (based on 60,000 total points)  
2012
Waukesha West
47,412.0
4th of 32 Teams
48,169.0
2011
Waukesha West
48,025.4
3rd of 36 Teams
49,735.9
2010
Waukesha West
46,428.3
4th of 36 teams
46,973.7
2009
Waukesha West
49,138
2nd of 37 teams
50,979.9
2008
Waukesha West
52,111
2nd of 41 teams
53,096.1
2007
Waukesha West
49,226
3rd of 38 teams
50,685.7
2006
Waukesha West
46,933
3rd of 38 teams
46,973
2005
Waukesha West
45,175
3rd of 38 teams
46,456.8
2004
Waukesha West
48,175
3rd of 41 teams
49,565.6
2003
Waukesha West
47,465
2nd of 37 teams
49,218.2
2002
Waukesha West
47,635
1st in the Nation
48,871
2001
Catholic Memorial
43,460
4th of 55 teams
43,809
2000
Catholic Memorial
51,920
3rd
50,786
1999
Catholic Memorial
48,465
3rd
47,595
1998
Catholic Memorial
47,190
6th of 38 teams
47,107
1997
Catholic Memorial
47,025
5th
46,975
1996
Eau Claire Memorial
44,521
6th
45,495
1995
University School
42,157
X>10th
?
1994
Rufus King (Milwaukee)
43,547
10th
41,860
1993
University School
43,737
8th
40,579
1992
University School
45,073
8th
46,120
1991
University School
40,611
8th
42,341
1990
University School
39,909
6th
43,771
1989
University School
45,536
8th
42,591
1988
University School
39,296
3rd
42,868
1987
University School
41,950
11th
39,952
1986
University School
42,472
8th
39,451
1985
Eau Claire Memorial
40,525
6th
40,199
1984
Rufus King (Milwaukee)
38,477
7th
?

 

bar

 

TEAM STATE RECORDS

   

Art
 5520
Catholic Memorial
 1999
Economics
5260
Catholic Memorial
1996
Essay
5575
Waukesha West
2007
Interview
5738
Middleton
1985
Language & Literature
4880
Wilmot Union
2016
Mathematics
5571
Waukesha West
2008
Music
5460
Catholic Memorial
2000
Science
5440
Waukesha West
2008
Social Science
5300
Waukesha West
2007
Speech
5790
Catholic Memorial
2000
Super Quiz
5605
Waukesha West
2008
TOTAL SCORE
52,111
Waukesha West
2008

(6,000 Maximum Points Possible in Each Subject –60,000 Possible Points for Total Score)

 

  bar

INDIVIDUAL STATE RECORDS
(1,000 Maximum Points Possible Per Subject)

 

ESSAY    
    Honor
1000
James Sisolak, Brookfield East, 1985
    Scholastic
977

Vince Jacobson, Menomonee Falls, 2010

    Varsity
1000
Paul Czap, Neenah, 1989
INTERVIEW    
    Honor
1000

Anthony Hansen, Homestead, 1986

Tom Miller, Wauwatosa West, 1999

Hahna Fridirici, Brookfield Academy, 2002

Bret Bostwick, Beaver Dam, 2003

Mayra Navarro, Green Bay Preble, 2016

    Scholastic
1000

Andrew Janssen, Eau Claire Memorial, 1998

Mike Brueck, Catholic Memorial, 1999

Cassandra Slaughter, Sun Prairie, 1999

Arie Deeter, Wilmot Union 2014

Kyle Sandow, Walden III, 2014

    Varsity
1000

Charles Mellowes, Univ School of Milw, 1987

Nick Henry, Catholic Memorial, 1998

Jennifer Gotto, Waukesha West, 1998

Robbie Barton, Wauwatosa West, 2003

Emma Nelton, Waukesha West, 2012

Colton Jenderny, New Richmond, 2015

SPEECH    
    Honor
1000

Beth Laux, Catholic Memorial, 2000

Claire Berezowitz, Divine Savior Holy Angels, 2001

Ashley Robbins, Marathon, 2003

Michelle Gumtz, Marathon, 2004

Rachel Butler, Waukesha West, 2005

Vidhya Raju, Eisenhower (New Berlin), 2005

Katherine Huffer, Green Bay Southwest, 2010

Emma Traband, Sun Prairie, 2013

    Scholastic
1000

Paul Batchelor, Catholic Memorial, 1997

Michael Murphy, Eau Claire Memorial, 1997

Craig Batzler, Catholic Memorial, 1999

C. Steed Harris, Jr., Eau Claire Memorial, 1999

Miranda Duschack, Sun Prairie, 1999

Jeremy Hanson, Catholic Memorial, 2000

Jared Irwin, Beaver Dam, 2002

    Varsity
1000

Alexis Ronsmans, Green Bay East, 2001

David Byrne, Waukesha West, 2005

Tim Heimlich, Waukesha West, 2007

Dean Zsenak, Waukesha West, 2008

Anthony Chavez, Sun Prairie, 2014

Jake Postma, New Richmond, 2015

Eamonn O’Day, Pewaukee, 2016

ART    
    Honor
1000

Laura Wysocki, Catholic Memorial, 1999
Cameron Chyla, Waukesha West, 2017

    Scholastic
980
Josh Zeier, Catholic Memorial, 1999
    Varsity
960
Allen Joseph, Catholic Memorial, 1999
ECONOMICS    
    Honor
1000
Thomas Redding, Waukesha West, 2012
    Scholastic
980

Aman Singh, Rufus King, 1994

    Varsity
920
Ryan Higgins, Catholic Memorial, 1996
LANGUAGE & LITERATURE   
    Honor
1000

Cameron Chyla, Waukesha West, 2017

    Scholastic
900

Sarah Dahl, Shorewood, 1984;

Susan Reed, Catholic Memorial, 1996

    Varsity
860
Pat Doerr, University School of  Milw, 1989
MATHEMATICS    
    Honor
1000

Scott Kempen, University School of Milw, 1994

Joshua Cohen, University School of Milw, 1998

Eric Victorson, Brookfield Academy, 1998

Ryan Dunn, La Crosse Logan, 1998

Geir Helleloid, Eau Claire Memorial, 1998

Jeremy Polk, Eisenhower (New Berlin), 1998

Wei Ho, New Berlin West, 1999

Beth Laux, Catholic Memorial, 2000

Bill Strom, Waukesha West, 2000

Jacob Kowalski, Waukesha West, 2002

Danield Sportiello, Catholic Memorial, 2003

Brian Fritz, Sun Prairie, 2004

Leo Kucek, Waukesha West, 2004

Alli Blonski, Waukesha West, 2008

Jeffrey Spence, Waukesha West, 2009

Thomas Redding, Waukesha West, 2012 & 2013

Spencer Guo, Green Bay Preble, 2015

 

    Scholastic
1000
Gus Fuldner, University School of Milw, 2000

Charly Neder, Watertown, 2016

    Varsity
943

Randy Brown, Waukesha West, 2008

MUSIC
 
 
    Honor
1000

Jimmy Qiu, Waukesha West, 2007

    Scholastic
960
Jeremy Hansen, Catholic Memorial, 2000
    Varsity
940

Kellen Dorner, Sun Prairie, 2000

Emma Nelton, Waukesha West, 2012

SCIENCE
 
 
    Honor
1000

Evan Mast, Menomonee Falls, 2008
Carlie Banchi, Wilmot Union, 2016

    Scholastic
1000
Joseph Burba, Wilmot Union, 2016
    Varsity
900

Sam Enders, Waukesha West, 2016

SOCIAL SCIENCE  
    Honor
960

Michael Abere, Waukesha West, 2007

Anuraag Girdhar, Waukesha West, 2011

Carlie Banchi, Wilmot Union, 2015

    Scholastic
920

Christian Clarke, Catholic Memorial, 1996

Don Kingsbury, Slinger, 1998

Johny Weber, Wilmot Union, 2015

    Varsity
940

Steve Simons, Wilmot Union, 2009

SUPER QUIZ OVERALL  Written and Relay Combined  (discontinued in 2012)
    Honor
1000

Jimmy Qiu, Waukesha West, 2008                                    Monica He, Pewaukee, 2010

    Scholastic 970

Dylan Verden, Waukesha West, 2010

    Varsity  955

Morgan Butler IV, Waukesha South, 2011

TOTAL OVERALL INDIVIDUAL    (10,000 Maximum Points Possible Per Overall Individual)
    Honor
9128
Jeffrey Spence, Waukesha West, 2009
    Scholastic
8990
Nick Schumacher, Catholic Memorial, 2000
    Varsity
8568
Randy Brown, Waukesha West, 2008

 

  bar

Every effort has been made by WIAD (Wisconsin Academic Decathlon) to ensure the accuracy of 
the information provided.  Please report any errors, omissions or comments to jbailey@cesa7.org.

WIAD is not responsible for information that is misinterpreted or altered in any way.

 

 

 

 

Privacy and Return Policies

Return to Top

© Jenna Gravitter, Freelance Web Designer